City

Average Rent in Canton, Massachusetts

Canton is a city in Massachusetts. It ranks #146 out of 304 for places to rent. Canton is in
the county of
Norfolk County and
the metropolitan area of
Boston-Cambridge-Quincy, MA-NH MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Canton includes
the zip code of
02021, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Canton is $2,462 which represents a decrease of -16.07% over the same period.

The most expensive zip code in Canton to rent places is 02021 with an average rent of $2,462. The least expensive zip code in Canton to rent places is 02021 with an average rent of $2,462.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in city Canton currently stands at $2,462.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 02021, is about the same cost, with an average rent of $2,462. This represents no difference when compared to Canton.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Massachusetts, the average rent for the same type of housing is $3,281, showing a more expensive of +33% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a less expensive by -25% when compared to the rent in Canton.
$2,462
Canton
VS
$2,462
02021, zip
$3,281
+33%
MA, state
$1,850
-25%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026

Zip Codes in Canton, MA

02021$2,462