City

Average Rent in Gloucester, Massachusetts

Gloucester is a city in Massachusetts. It ranks #45 out of 304 for places to rent. Gloucester is in
the county of
Essex County and
the metropolitan area of
Boston-Cambridge-Quincy, MA-NH MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Gloucester includes
the zip code of
01930, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Gloucester is $3,340 which represents an increase of 19.55% over the same period.

The most expensive zip code in Gloucester to rent places is 01930 with an average rent of $3,340. The least expensive zip code in Gloucester to rent places is 01930 with an average rent of $3,340.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in city Gloucester currently stands at $3,340.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 01930, is about the same cost, with an average rent of $3,340. This represents no difference when compared to Gloucester.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Massachusetts, the average rent for the same type of housing is $3,281, showing a less expensive of -2% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a less expensive by -45% when compared to the rent in Gloucester.
$3,340
Gloucester
VS
$3,340
01930, zip
$3,281
-2%
MA, state
$1,850
-45%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026

Zip Codes in Gloucester, MA

01930$3,340