City
Average Rent in Peabody, Massachusetts
Peabody is a city in Massachusetts. It ranks #133 out of 304 for places to rent. Peabody is in
the county of
Essex County and the metropolitan area of
Boston-Cambridge-Quincy, MA-NH MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Peabody includes the zip code of
01960, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Peabody is $2,511 which represents a decrease of -8.24% over the same period.
The most expensive zip code in Peabody to rent places is 01960 with an average rent of $2,511. The least expensive zip code in Peabody to rent places is 01960 with an average rent of $2,511.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in city Peabody currently stands at $2,511.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 01960, is about the same cost, with an average rent of $2,511. This represents no difference when compared to Peabody.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Massachusetts, the average rent for the same type of housing is $3,281, showing a more expensive of +31% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a less expensive by -26% when compared to the rent in Peabody.
$2,511
Peabody
VS$2,511
01960, zip
$3,281
+31%
MA, state
$1,850
-26%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026
Zip Codes in Peabody, MA
01960$2,511