City
Average Rent in Salem, Massachusetts
Salem is a city in Massachusetts. It ranks #122 out of 304 for places to rent. Salem is in
the county of
Essex County and the metropolitan area of
Boston-Cambridge-Quincy, MA-NH MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Salem includes the zip code of
01970, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Salem is $2,562 which represents a decrease of -3.53% over the same period.
The most expensive zip code in Salem to rent places is 01970 with an average rent of $2,562. The least expensive zip code in Salem to rent places is 01970 with an average rent of $2,562.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in city Salem currently stands at $2,562.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 01970, is about the same cost, with an average rent of $2,562. This represents no difference when compared to Salem.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Massachusetts, the average rent for the same type of housing is $3,281, showing a more expensive of +28% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a less expensive by -28% when compared to the rent in Salem.
$2,562
Salem
VS$2,562
01970, zip
$3,281
+28%
MA, state
$1,850
-28%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026
Zip Codes in Salem, MA
01970$2,562