City
Average Rent in Worcester, Massachusetts
Worcester is a city in Massachusetts. It ranks #205 out of 304 for places to rent. Worcester is in
the county of
Worcester County and the metropolitan area of
Worcester, MA MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Worcester includes 9 zip codes, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Worcester is $2,057 which represents a decrease of -0.02% over the same period.
The most expensive zip code in Worcester to rent places is 01602 with an average rent of $2,812. The least expensive zip code in Worcester to rent places is 01608 with an average rent of $1,726.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in city Worcester currently stands at $2,057.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 01608, is less expensive, with an average rent of $1,726. This represents a difference of -16% when compared to Worcester.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Massachusetts, the average rent for the same type of housing is $3,281, showing a more expensive of +60% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a less expensive by -10% when compared to the rent in Worcester.
$2,057
Worcester
VS$1,726
-16%
01608, zip
$3,281
+60%
MA, state
$1,850
-10%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026