City
Average Rent in Burtonsville, Maryland
Burtonsville is a city in Maryland. It ranks #43 out of 209 for places to rent. Burtonsville is in
the county of
Montgomery County and the metropolitan area of
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Burtonsville includes the zip codes of
20866, 20707, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Burtonsville is $2,715 which represents a decrease of -7.88% over the same period.
The most expensive zip code in Burtonsville to rent places is 20866 with an average rent of $2,715. The least expensive zip code in Burtonsville to rent places is 20707 with an average rent of $1,949.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in city Burtonsville currently stands at $2,715.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 20707, is less expensive, with an average rent of $1,949. This represents a difference of -28% when compared to Burtonsville.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Maryland, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,904, showing a less expensive of -30% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a less expensive by -32% when compared to the rent in Burtonsville.
$2,715
Burtonsville
VS$1,949
-28%
20707, zip
$1,904
-30%
MD, state
$1,850
-32%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026