City

Average Rent in Birmingham, Michigan

Birmingham is a city in Michigan. It ranks #38 out of 343 for places to rent. Birmingham is in
the county of
Oakland County and
the metropolitan area of
Detroit-Warren-Livonia, MI MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Birmingham includes
the zip code of
48009, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Birmingham is $2,333 which represents an increase of 17.29% over the same period.

The most expensive zip code in Birmingham to rent places is 48009 with an average rent of $2,297. The least expensive zip code in Birmingham to rent places is 48009 with an average rent of $2,297.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in city Birmingham currently stands at $2,333.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 48009, is less expensive, with an average rent of $2,297. This represents a difference of -2% when compared to Birmingham.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Michigan, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,482, showing a less expensive of -37% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a less expensive by -21% when compared to the rent in Birmingham.
$2,333
Birmingham
VS
$2,297
-2%
48009, zip
$1,482
-37%
MI, state
$1,850
-21%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026

Zip Codes in Birmingham, MI

48009$2,297