County
Average Rent in Calhoun County
Calhoun is a county in Michigan. It ranks #46 out of 72 for places to rent. Calhoun County is in 4 congressional districts and
the metropolitan area of
Battle Creek, MI MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Calhoun County includes 5 cities and 6 zip codes with places to rent.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Calhoun County is $1,158 which represents an increase of 1.87% over the same period.
The most expensive city in Calhoun County to rent places is Marshall, MI with an average rent of $1,823. The least expensive city in Calhoun County to rent places is Springfield, MI with an average rent of $915.
The most expensive zip code in Calhoun County to rent places is 49068 with an average rent of $1,823. The least expensive zip code in Calhoun County to rent places is 49037 with an average rent of $923.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in county Calhoun currently stands at $1,158.
In comparison, places in the largest city, specifically Battle Creek, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,235. This represents a difference of +7% when compared to Calhoun.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Michigan, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,482, showing a more expensive of +28% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +60% when compared to the rent in Calhoun.
$1,158
Calhoun
VS$1,235
+7%
Battle Creek, city
$1,482
+28%
MI, state
$1,850
+60%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026