City
Average Rent in Cedar, Michigan
Cedar is a city in Michigan. It ranks #100 out of 343 for places to rent. Cedar is in
the county of
Leelanau County and the metropolitan area of
Traverse City, MI MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Cedar includes the zip code of
49621, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Cedar is $1,736 which represents an increase of 5.3% over the same period.
The most expensive zip code in Cedar to rent places is 49621 with an average rent of $1,736. The least expensive zip code in Cedar to rent places is 49621 with an average rent of $1,736.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in city Cedar currently stands at $1,736.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 49621, is about the same cost, with an average rent of $1,736. This represents no difference when compared to Cedar.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Michigan, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,482, showing a less expensive of -15% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +7% when compared to the rent in Cedar.
$1,736
Cedar
VS$1,736
49621, zip
$1,482
-15%
MI, state
$1,850
+7%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026
Zip Codes in Cedar, MI
49621$1,736