City

Average Rent in Taylor, Michigan

Taylor is a city in Michigan. It ranks #214 out of 343 for places to rent. Taylor is in
the county of
Wayne County and
the metropolitan area of
Detroit-Warren-Livonia, MI MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Taylor includes
the zip code of
48180, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Taylor is $1,294 which represents an increase of 6.77% over the same period.

The most expensive zip code in Taylor to rent places is 48180 with an average rent of $1,294. The least expensive zip code in Taylor to rent places is 48180 with an average rent of $1,294.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in city Taylor currently stands at $1,294.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 48180, is about the same cost, with an average rent of $1,294. This represents no difference when compared to Taylor.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Michigan, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,482, showing a more expensive of +14% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +43% when compared to the rent in Taylor.
$1,294
Taylor
VS
$1,294
48180, zip
$1,482
+14%
MI, state
$1,850
+43%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026

Zip Codes in Taylor, MI

48180$1,294