County

Average Rent in Itasca County

Itasca is a county in Minnesota. It ranks #48 out of 82 for places to rent. Itasca County is in
the congressional district of
District 08 and
the metropolitan areas of
Brainerd, MN MSA, Duluth, MN-WI MSA, MN NON MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Itasca County includes 4 cities and 4 zip codes with places to rent.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Itasca County is $1,094 which represents a decrease of -44.72% over the same period.

The most expensive city in Itasca County to rent places is Marble, MN with an average rent of $2,400. The least expensive city in Itasca County to rent places is Deer River, MN with an average rent of $624.

The most expensive zip code in Itasca County to rent places is 55764 with an average rent of $2,400. The least expensive zip code in Itasca County to rent places is 56636 with an average rent of $624.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in county Itasca currently stands at $1,094.
In comparison, places in the largest city, specifically Grand Rapids, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,213. This represents a difference of +11% when compared to Itasca.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Minnesota, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,569, showing a more expensive of +43% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +69% when compared to the rent in Itasca.
$1,094
Itasca
VS
$1,213
+11%
Grand Rapids, city
$1,569
+43%
MN, state
$1,850
+69%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026

Cities in Itasca County

Zip Codes in Itasca County

55764$2,400
55744$1,213
55709$624
56636$624