County
Average Rent in Polk County
Polk is a county in Missouri. It ranks #44 out of 85 for places to rent. Polk County is in
the congressional districts of
District 04, District 07 and the metropolitan area of
Springfield, MO MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Polk County includes the cities of
Bolivar, Morrisville and the zip codes of
65613, 65622, 65710 with places to rent.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Polk County is $952 which represents a decrease of -7.92% over the same period.
The most expensive city in Polk County to rent places is Bolivar, MO with an average rent of $955. The least expensive city in Polk County to rent places is Morrisville, MO with an average rent of $850.
The most expensive zip code in Polk County to rent places is 65613 with an average rent of $955. The least expensive zip code in Polk County to rent places is 65710 with an average rent of $850.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in county Polk currently stands at $952.
In comparison, places in the largest city, specifically Bolivar, is more expensive, with an average rent of $955. This represents no difference when compared to Polk.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Missouri, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,286, showing a more expensive of +35% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +94% when compared to the rent in Polk.
$952
Polk
VS$955
Bolivar, city
$1,286
+35%
MO, state
$1,850
+94%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026
Cities in Polk County
Bolivar, MO$955
Morrisville, MO$850