County

Average Rent in Clarke County

Clarke is a county in Mississippi. It ranks #47 out of 52 for places to rent. Clarke County is in
the congressional district of
District 03 and
the metropolitan areas of
Meridian, MS MSA, MS NON MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Clarke County includes
the city of
Quitman and
the zip code of
39355 with places to rent.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Clarke County is $800 which represents an increase of 100% over the same period.

The most expensive city in Clarke County to rent places is Quitman, MS with an average rent of $800. The least expensive city in Clarke County to rent places is Quitman, MS with an average rent of $800.

The most expensive zip code in Clarke County to rent places is 39355 with an average rent of $800. The least expensive zip code in Clarke County to rent places is 39355 with an average rent of $800.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in county Clarke currently stands at $800.
In comparison, places in the largest city, specifically Quitman, is about the same cost, with an average rent of $800. This represents no difference when compared to Clarke.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Mississippi, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,482, showing a more expensive of +85% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a more expensive by +132% when compared to the rent in Clarke.
$800
Clarke
VS
$800
Quitman, city
$1,482
+85%
MS, state
$1,852
+132%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026

Cities in Clarke County

Zip Codes in Clarke County

39355$800