City

Average Rent in Diamondhead, Mississippi

Diamondhead is a city in Mississippi. It ranks #62 out of 113 for places to rent. Diamondhead is in
the county of
Hancock County and
the metropolitan area of
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Diamondhead includes
the zip code of
39525, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Diamondhead is $1,154 which represents a decrease of -8.11% over the same period.

The most expensive zip code in Diamondhead to rent places is 39525 with an average rent of $1,199. The least expensive zip code in Diamondhead to rent places is 39525 with an average rent of $1,199.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in city Diamondhead currently stands at $1,154.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 39525, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,199. This represents a difference of +4% when compared to Diamondhead.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Mississippi, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,482, showing a more expensive of +28% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a more expensive by +61% when compared to the rent in Diamondhead.
$1,154
Diamondhead
VS
$1,199
+4%
39525, zip
$1,482
+28%
MS, state
$1,852
+61%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026

Zip Codes in Diamondhead, MS

39525$1,199