City

Average Rent in Greenville, Mississippi

Greenville is a city in Mississippi. It ranks #93 out of 113 for places to rent. Greenville is in
the county of
Washington County and
the metropolitan areas of
Cleveland, MS MSA, Greenville, MS MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Greenville includes
the zip code of
38701, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Greenville is $896 which represents a decrease of -2.79% over the same period.

The most expensive zip code in Greenville to rent places is 38701 with an average rent of $896. The least expensive zip code in Greenville to rent places is 38701 with an average rent of $896.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in city Greenville currently stands at $896.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 38701, is about the same cost, with an average rent of $896. This represents no difference when compared to Greenville.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Mississippi, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,482, showing a more expensive of +65% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a more expensive by +107% when compared to the rent in Greenville.
$896
Greenville
VS
$896
38701, zip
$1,482
+65%
MS, state
$1,852
+107%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026

Zip Codes in Greenville, MS

38701$896