City

Average Rent in Hernando, Mississippi

Hernando is a city in Mississippi. It ranks #9 out of 113 for places to rent. Hernando is in
the county of
DeSoto County and
the metropolitan area of
Memphis, TN-MS-AR MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Hernando includes
the zip codes of
38651, 38632, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Hernando is $1,985 which represents an increase of 0.02% over the same period.

The most expensive zip code in Hernando to rent places is 38651 with an average rent of $2,120. The least expensive zip code in Hernando to rent places is 38632 with an average rent of $1,985.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in city Hernando currently stands at $1,985.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 38632, is about the same cost, with an average rent of $1,985. This represents no difference when compared to Hernando.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Mississippi, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,482, showing a less expensive of -25% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a less expensive by -7% when compared to the rent in Hernando.
$1,985
Hernando
VS
$1,985
38632, zip
$1,482
-25%
MS, state
$1,852
-7%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026

Zip Codes in Hernando, MS

38651$2,120
38632$1,985