City
Average Rent in Catawba, North Carolina
Catawba is a city in North Carolina. It ranks #34 out of 435 for places to rent. Catawba is in
the county of
Catawba County and the metropolitan area of
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Catawba includes the zip code of
28609, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Catawba is $2,402 which represents an increase of 36.13% over the same period.
The most expensive zip code in Catawba to rent places is 28609 with an average rent of $2,402. The least expensive zip code in Catawba to rent places is 28609 with an average rent of $2,402.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in city Catawba currently stands at $2,402.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 28609, is about the same cost, with an average rent of $2,402. This represents no difference when compared to Catawba.
Meanwhile, in the average state of North Carolina, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,683, showing a less expensive of -30% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a less expensive by -23% when compared to the rent in Catawba.
$2,402
Catawba
VS$2,402
28609, zip
$1,683
-30%
NC, state
$1,850
-23%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026
Zip Codes in Catawba, NC
28609$2,402