City
Average Rent in Cornelius, North Carolina
Cornelius is a city in North Carolina. It ranks #44 out of 435 for places to rent. Cornelius is in
the county of
Mecklenburg County and the metropolitan area of
Charlotte-Gastonia-Rock Hill, NC-SC MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Cornelius includes the zip code of
28031, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Cornelius is $2,291 which represents an increase of 1.49% over the same period.
The most expensive zip code in Cornelius to rent places is 28031 with an average rent of $2,268. The least expensive zip code in Cornelius to rent places is 28031 with an average rent of $2,268.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in city Cornelius currently stands at $2,291.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 28031, is less expensive, with an average rent of $2,268. This represents a difference of -1% when compared to Cornelius.
Meanwhile, in the average state of North Carolina, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,683, showing a less expensive of -27% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a less expensive by -19% when compared to the rent in Cornelius.
$2,291
Cornelius
VS$2,268
-1%
28031, zip
$1,683
-27%
NC, state
$1,850
-19%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026
Zip Codes in Cornelius, NC
28031$2,268