City
Average Rent in Norwood, North Carolina
Norwood is a city in North Carolina. It ranks #317 out of 435 for places to rent. Norwood is in
the county of
Stanly County and the metropolitan area of
Albemarle, NC MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Norwood includes the zip code of
28128, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Norwood is $1,385 which represents an increase of 9.75% over the same period.
The most expensive zip code in Norwood to rent places is 28128 with an average rent of $1,385. The least expensive zip code in Norwood to rent places is 28128 with an average rent of $1,385.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in city Norwood currently stands at $1,385.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 28128, is about the same cost, with an average rent of $1,385. This represents no difference when compared to Norwood.
Meanwhile, in the average state of North Carolina, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,683, showing a more expensive of +22% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +34% when compared to the rent in Norwood.
$1,385
Norwood
VS$1,385
28128, zip
$1,683
+22%
NC, state
$1,850
+34%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026
Zip Codes in Norwood, NC
28128$1,385