City
Average Rent in Rocky Mount, North Carolina
Rocky Mount is a city in North Carolina. It ranks #371 out of 435 for places to rent. Rocky Mount is in
the counties of
Edgecombe County, Nash County, Wilson County and the metropolitan area of
Rocky Mount, NC MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Rocky Mount includes the zip codes of
27804, 27803, 27801, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Rocky Mount is $1,206 which represents an increase of 3.28% over the same period.
The most expensive zip code in Rocky Mount to rent places is 27804 with an average rent of $1,276. The least expensive zip code in Rocky Mount to rent places is 27801 with an average rent of $1,108.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in city Rocky Mount currently stands at $1,206.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 27804, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,276. This represents a difference of +6% when compared to Rocky Mount.
Meanwhile, in the average state of North Carolina, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,683, showing a more expensive of +40% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +53% when compared to the rent in Rocky Mount.
$1,206
Rocky Mount
VS$1,276
+6%
27804, zip
$1,683
+40%
NC, state
$1,850
+53%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026