City

Average Rent in Hanover, New Hampshire

Hanover is a city in New Hampshire. It ranks #34 out of 117 for places to rent. Hanover is in
the county of
Grafton County and
the metropolitan area of
Lebanon, NH-VT MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Hanover includes
the zip codes of
03750, 03755, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Hanover is $2,331 which represents a decrease of -32.68% over the same period.

The most expensive zip code in Hanover to rent places is 03750 with an average rent of $3,000. The least expensive zip code in Hanover to rent places is 03755 with an average rent of $2,331.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in city Hanover currently stands at $2,331.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 03755, is about the same cost, with an average rent of $2,331. This represents no difference when compared to Hanover.
Meanwhile, in the average state of New Hampshire, the average rent for the same type of housing is $2,148, showing a less expensive of -8% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a less expensive by -21% when compared to the rent in Hanover.
$2,331
Hanover
VS
$2,331
03755, zip
$2,148
-8%
NH, state
$1,850
-21%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026

Zip Codes in Hanover, NH

03750$3,000
03755$2,331