City

Average Rent in North Hampton, New Hampshire

North Hampton is a city in New Hampshire. It ranks #1 out of 117 for places to rent. North Hampton is in
the county of
Rockingham County and
the metropolitan area of
Boston-Cambridge-Quincy, MA-NH MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for North Hampton includes
the zip code of
03862, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in North Hampton is $4,792 which represents an increase of 60.58% over the same period.

The most expensive zip code in North Hampton to rent places is 03862 with an average rent of $4,792. The least expensive zip code in North Hampton to rent places is 03862 with an average rent of $4,792.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in city North Hampton currently stands at $4,792.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 03862, is about the same cost, with an average rent of $4,792. This represents no difference when compared to North Hampton.
Meanwhile, in the average state of New Hampshire, the average rent for the same type of housing is $2,148, showing a less expensive of -55% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a less expensive by -61% when compared to the rent in North Hampton.
$4,792
North Hampton
VS
$4,792
03862, zip
$2,148
-55%
NH, state
$1,850
-61%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026

Zip Codes in North Hampton, NH

03862$4,792