City

Average Rent in Salem, New Hampshire

Salem is a city in New Hampshire. It ranks #20 out of 117 for places to rent. Salem is in
the county of
Rockingham County and
the metropolitan area of
Boston-Cambridge-Quincy, MA-NH MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Salem includes
the zip code of
03079, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Salem is $2,539 which represents a decrease of -5.12% over the same period.

The most expensive zip code in Salem to rent places is 03079 with an average rent of $2,539. The least expensive zip code in Salem to rent places is 03079 with an average rent of $2,539.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in city Salem currently stands at $2,539.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 03079, is about the same cost, with an average rent of $2,539. This represents no difference when compared to Salem.
Meanwhile, in the average state of New Hampshire, the average rent for the same type of housing is $2,148, showing a less expensive of -15% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a less expensive by -27% when compared to the rent in Salem.
$2,539
Salem
VS
$2,539
03079, zip
$2,148
-15%
NH, state
$1,850
-27%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026

Zip Codes in Salem, NH

03079$2,539