City
Average Rent in Sun Valley, Nevada
Sun Valley is a city in Nevada. It ranks #10 out of 35 for places to rent. Sun Valley is in
the county of
Washoe County and the metropolitan area of
Reno-Sparks, NV MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Sun Valley includes the zip codes of
89436, 89433, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Sun Valley is $2,313 which represents an increase of 2.5% over the same period.
The most expensive zip code in Sun Valley to rent places is 89436 with an average rent of $2,666. The least expensive zip code in Sun Valley to rent places is 89433 with an average rent of $2,262.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in city Sun Valley currently stands at $2,313.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 89436, is more expensive, with an average rent of $2,666. This represents a difference of +15% when compared to Sun Valley.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Nevada, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,750, showing a less expensive of -24% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a less expensive by -20% when compared to the rent in Sun Valley.
$2,313
Sun Valley
VS$2,666
+15%
89436, zip
$1,750
-24%
NV, state
$1,850
-20%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026