Neighborhood

Average Rent in Outer Comstock

Outer Comstock is a neighborhood in Syracuse, NY. It ranks #15 out of 25 for places to rent. Outer Comstock is in
the county of
Onondaga County and no congressional districts. Dwellsy has rental data for Outer Comstock includes
the zip code of
13210, 25 neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Outer Comstock is $1,289 which represents an increase of 9.79% over the same period.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in neighborhood Outer Comstock currently stands at $1,289.
In comparison, places in the average city, specifically Syracuse, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,465. This represents a difference of +14% when compared to Outer Comstock.
Meanwhile, in the average state of New York, the average rent for the same type of housing is $2,879, showing a more expensive of +123% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a more expensive by +44% when compared to the rent in Outer Comstock.
$1,289
Outer Comstock
VS
$1,465
+14%
Syracuse, city
$2,879
+123%
NY, state
$1,852
+44%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026

Zip Codes in Outer Comstock