City
Average Rent in Independence, Ohio
Independence is a city in Ohio. It ranks #73 out of 388 for places to rent. Independence is in
the county of
Cuyahoga County and the metropolitan area of
Cleveland-Elyria-Mentor, OH MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Independence includes the zip code of
44131, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Independence is $1,900 which represents a decrease of -27.37% over the same period.
The most expensive zip code in Independence to rent places is 44131 with an average rent of $1,688. The least expensive zip code in Independence to rent places is 44131 with an average rent of $1,688.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in city Independence currently stands at $1,900.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 44131, is less expensive, with an average rent of $1,688. This represents a difference of -11% when compared to Independence.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Ohio, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,368, showing a less expensive of -28% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a less expensive by -3% when compared to the rent in Independence.
$1,900
Independence
VS$1,688
-11%
44131, zip
$1,368
-28%
OH, state
$1,852
-3%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026
Zip Codes in Independence, OH
44131$1,688