City
Average Rent in Mansfield, Ohio
Mansfield is a city in Ohio. It ranks #321 out of 387 for places to rent. Mansfield is in
the counties of
Morrow County, Richland County and the metropolitan areas of
Ashland, OH MSA, Mansfield, OH MSA, Columbus, OH MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Mansfield includes 5 zip codes, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Mansfield is $900 which represents an increase of 2.73% over the same period.
The most expensive zip code in Mansfield to rent places is 44906 with an average rent of $1,066. The least expensive zip code in Mansfield to rent places is 44907 with an average rent of $837.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in city Mansfield currently stands at $900.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 44907, is less expensive, with an average rent of $837. This represents a difference of -7% when compared to Mansfield.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Ohio, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,365, showing a more expensive of +52% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +106% when compared to the rent in Mansfield.
$900
Mansfield
VS$837
-7%
44907, zip
$1,365
+52%
OH, state
$1,850
+106%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026