City
Average Rent in Coos Bay, Oregon
Coos Bay is a city in Oregon. It ranks #104 out of 197 for places to rent. Coos Bay is in
the county of
Coos County and the metropolitan area of
Coos Bay, OR MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Coos Bay includes the zip codes of
97420, 97459, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Coos Bay is $1,694 which represents an increase of 2.41% over the same period.
The most expensive zip code in Coos Bay to rent places is 97420 with an average rent of $1,694. The least expensive zip code in Coos Bay to rent places is 97459 with an average rent of $1,649.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in city Coos Bay currently stands at $1,694.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 97420, is about the same cost, with an average rent of $1,694. This represents no difference when compared to Coos Bay.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Oregon, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,745, showing a more expensive of +3% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +9% when compared to the rent in Coos Bay.
$1,694
Coos Bay
VS$1,694
97420, zip
$1,745
+3%
OR, state
$1,850
+9%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026