County

Average Rent in Josephine County

Josephine is a county in Oregon. It ranks #23 out of 34 for places to rent. Josephine County is in
the congressional districts of
District 02, District 04 and
the metropolitan areas of
Grants Pass, OR MSA, Medford, OR MSA, OR NON MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Josephine County includes 4 cities and 5 zip codes with places to rent.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Josephine County is $1,510 which represents a decrease of -4.07% over the same period.

The most expensive city in Josephine County to rent places is Merlin, OR with an average rent of $1,979. The least expensive city in Josephine County to rent places is Cave Junction, OR with an average rent of $1,450.

The most expensive zip code in Josephine County to rent places is 97532 with an average rent of $1,979. The least expensive zip code in Josephine County to rent places is 97523 with an average rent of $1,450.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in county Josephine currently stands at $1,510.
In comparison, places in the largest city, specifically Grants Pass, is less expensive, with an average rent of $1,506. This represents no difference when compared to Josephine.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Oregon, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,745, showing a more expensive of +16% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +23% when compared to the rent in Josephine.
$1,510
Josephine
VS
$1,506
Grants Pass, city
$1,745
+16%
OR, state
$1,850
+23%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026

Cities in Josephine County

Zip Codes in Josephine County

97532$1,979
97543$1,525
97527$1,518
97526$1,499
97523$1,450