Neighborhood

Average Rent in Garfield

Garfield is a neighborhood in Pittsburgh, PA. It ranks #32 out of 70 for places to rent. Garfield is in
the county of
Allegheny County and no congressional districts. Dwellsy has rental data for Garfield includes
the zip codes of
15206, 15224, 70 neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Garfield is $1,435 which represents a decrease of -1.89% over the same period.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in neighborhood Garfield currently stands at $1,435.
In comparison, places in the average city, specifically Pittsburgh, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,560. This represents a difference of +9% when compared to Garfield.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Pennsylvania, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,604, showing a more expensive of +12% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +29% when compared to the rent in Garfield.
$1,435
Garfield
VS
$1,560
+9%
Pittsburgh, city
$1,604
+12%
PA, state
$1,850
+29%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026

Zip Codes in Garfield