Neighborhood
Average Rent in Marshall-Shadeland
Marshall-Shadeland is a neighborhood in Pittsburgh, PA. It ranks #61 out of 70 for places to rent. Marshall-Shadeland is in
the county of
Allegheny County and no congressional districts. Dwellsy has rental data for Marshall-Shadeland includes the zip codes of
15212, 15233, 70 neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Marshall-Shadeland is $1,126 which represents an increase of 8.57% over the same period.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in neighborhood Marshall-Shadeland currently stands at $1,126.
In comparison, places in the average city, specifically Pittsburgh, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,560. This represents a difference of +39% when compared to Marshall-Shadeland.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Pennsylvania, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,604, showing a more expensive of +43% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +64% when compared to the rent in Marshall-Shadeland.
$1,126
Marshall-Shadeland
VS$1,560
+39%
Pittsburgh, city
$1,604
+43%
PA, state
$1,850
+64%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026