State

Average Rent in Tennessee

Tennessee is a state in United States. It ranks #33 out of 53 for places to rent. Dwellsy has rental data for 31 metropolitan areas in Tennessee, 84 counties, 9 congressional districts, 369 zip codes, and 274 cities with places to rent.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Tennessee is $1,545 which represents a decrease of -3.29% over the same period.

The most expensive metropolitan area in Tennessee to rent places is Paris, TN MSA with an average rent of $4,030. The least expensive metropolitan area in Tennessee to rent places is Union City, TN-KY MSA with an average rent of $858.

The most expensive county in Tennessee to rent places is Williamson County with an average rent of $2,531. The least expensive county in Tennessee to rent places is Lake County with an average rent of $594.

The most expensive zip code in Tennessee to rent places is 37014 with an average rent of $8,500. The least expensive zip code in Tennessee to rent places is 38079 with an average rent of $594.

The most expensive city in Tennessee to rent places is Arrington, TN with an average rent of $8,500. The least expensive city in Tennessee to rent places is Tiptonville, TN with an average rent of $594.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in state Tennessee currently stands at $1,545.
In comparison, places in the largest county, specifically Shelby, is less expensive, with an average rent of $1,326. This represents a difference of -14% when compared to Tennessee.
Meanwhile, in the largest msa of Memphis, TN-MS-AR MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,378, showing a less expensive of -11% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +20% when compared to the rent in Tennessee.
$1,545
Tennessee
VS
$1,326
-14%
Shelby, county
$1,378
-11%
Memphis, TN-MS-AR MSA, msa
$1,850
+20%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026

Metropolitan Areas in Tennessee

Top 10 by Average Rent for places

Cheapest 10 by Average Rent for places

Counties in Tennessee

Top 10 by Average Rent for places

Cheapest 10 by Average Rent for places

Zip Codes in Tennessee

Top 10 by Average Rent for places

37014$8,500
37085$7,500
38222$4,030
37069$3,790
38139$3,474
37220$3,426
37060$3,400
37027$3,337
37064$3,269
37135$2,716

Cheapest 10 by Average Rent for places

38232$800
38221$784
37385$775
37352$750
38233$706
37356$706
38316$700
37397$600
38449$600
38079$594

Cities in Tennessee

Top 10 by Average Rent for places

Cheapest 10 by Average Rent for places