City

Average Rent in Denton, Texas

Denton is a city in Texas. It ranks #315 out of 642 for places to rent. Denton is in
the county of
Denton County and
the metropolitan area of
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Denton includes 6 zip codes, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Denton is $1,520 which represents an increase of 2.54% over the same period.

The most expensive zip code in Denton to rent places is 76210 with an average rent of $2,401. The least expensive zip code in Denton to rent places is 76201 with an average rent of $1,391.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in city Denton currently stands at $1,520.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 76201, is less expensive, with an average rent of $1,391. This represents a difference of -8% when compared to Denton.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Texas, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,569, showing a more expensive of +3% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +22% when compared to the rent in Denton.
$1,520
Denton
VS
$1,391
-8%
76201, zip
$1,569
+3%
TX, state
$1,850
+22%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026

Zip Codes in Denton, TX

76210$2,401
76207$2,275
76208$2,142
76209$1,515
76205$1,426
76201$1,391