City
Average Rent in Red Oak, Texas
Red Oak is a city in Texas. It ranks #76 out of 642 for places to rent. Red Oak is in
the counties of
Dallas County, Ellis County and the metropolitan area of
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Red Oak includes the zip code of
75154, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Red Oak is $2,253 which represents a decrease of -4.82% over the same period.
The most expensive zip code in Red Oak to rent places is 75154 with an average rent of $2,070. The least expensive zip code in Red Oak to rent places is 75154 with an average rent of $2,070.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in city Red Oak currently stands at $2,253.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 75154, is less expensive, with an average rent of $2,070. This represents a difference of -8% when compared to Red Oak.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Texas, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,569, showing a less expensive of -30% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a less expensive by -18% when compared to the rent in Red Oak.
$2,253
Red Oak
VS$2,070
-8%
75154, zip
$1,569
-30%
TX, state
$1,850
-18%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026
Zip Codes in Red Oak, TX
75154$2,070