City

Average Rent in Falls Church, Virginia

Falls Church is a city in Virginia. It ranks #106 out of 316 for places to rent. Falls Church is in
the counties of
Fairfax County, Falls Church County and
the metropolitan area of
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Falls Church includes
the zip code of
22046, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Falls Church is $2,078 which represents an increase of 1.22% over the same period.

The most expensive zip code in Falls Church to rent places is 22046 with an average rent of $2,081. The least expensive zip code in Falls Church to rent places is 22046 with an average rent of $2,081.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in city Falls Church currently stands at $2,078.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 22046, is more expensive, with an average rent of $2,081. This represents no difference when compared to Falls Church.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Virginia, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,919, showing a less expensive of -8% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a less expensive by -11% when compared to the rent in Falls Church.
$2,078
Falls Church
VS
$2,081
22046, zip
$1,919
-8%
VA, state
$1,850
-11%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026

Zip Codes in Falls Church, VA

22046$2,081