City

Average Rent in Brownsville, Vermont

Brownsville is a city in Vermont. It ranks #10 out of 81 for places to rent. Brownsville is in
the county of
Windsor County and
the metropolitan area of
Lebanon, NH-VT MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Brownsville includes
the zip code of
05089, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Brownsville is $2,650 which represents an increase of 0% over the same period.

The most expensive zip code in Brownsville to rent places is 05089 with an average rent of $1,564. The least expensive zip code in Brownsville to rent places is 05089 with an average rent of $1,564.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in city Brownsville currently stands at $2,650.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 05089, is less expensive, with an average rent of $1,564. This represents a difference of -41% when compared to Brownsville.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Vermont, the average rent for the same type of housing is $2,179, showing a less expensive of -18% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a less expensive by -30% when compared to the rent in Brownsville.
$2,650
Brownsville
VS
$1,564
-41%
05089, zip
$2,179
-18%
VT, state
$1,850
-30%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026

Zip Codes in Brownsville, VT

05089$1,564