County
Average Rent in Dane County
Dane is a county in Wisconsin. It ranks #2 out of 65 for places to rent. Dane County is in
the congressional district of
District 02 and the metropolitan areas of
Beaver Dam, WI MSA, Janesville, WI MSA, Madison, WI MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Dane County includes 22 cities and 32 zip codes with places to rent.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Dane County is $1,762 which represents an increase of 1.07% over the same period.
The most expensive city in Dane County to rent places is Black Earth, WI with an average rent of $2,800. The least expensive city in Dane County to rent places is Mount Horeb, WI with an average rent of $1,319.
The most expensive zip code in Dane County to rent places is 53515 with an average rent of $2,800. The least expensive zip code in Dane County to rent places is 53594 with an average rent of $984.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in county Dane currently stands at $1,762.
In comparison, places in the largest city, specifically Madison, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,788. This represents a difference of +1% when compared to Dane.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Wisconsin, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,489, showing a less expensive of -15% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +5% when compared to the rent in Dane.
$1,762
Dane
VS$1,788
+1%
Madison, city
$1,489
-15%
WI, state
$1,850
+5%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026
Cities in Dane County
Top 10 by Average Rent for places
Black Earth, WI$2,800
Brooklyn, WI$2,295
Belleville, WI$1,950
Verona, WI$1,893
Middleton, WI$1,808
DeForest, WI$1,797
Madison, WI$1,788
Waunakee, WI$1,776
McFarland, WI$1,769
Cottage Grove, WI$1,763
Cheapest 10 by Average Rent for places
Windsor, WI$1,689
Stoughton, WI$1,687
Deerfield, WI$1,599
Edgerton, WI$1,588
Oregon, WI$1,557
Cross Plains, WI$1,550
Sun Prairie, WI$1,502
Cambridge, WI$1,482
Dane, WI$1,450
Mount Horeb, WI$1,319