County
Average Rent in Eau Claire County
Eau Claire is a county in Wisconsin. It ranks #22 out of 65 for places to rent. Eau Claire County is in
the congressional district of
District 03 and the metropolitan area of
Eau Claire, WI MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Eau Claire County includes 9 cities and 10 zip codes with places to rent.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Eau Claire County is $1,296 which represents an increase of 2.7% over the same period.
The most expensive city in Eau Claire County to rent places is Altoona, WI with an average rent of $1,423. The least expensive city in Eau Claire County to rent places is Fairchild, WI with an average rent of $628.
The most expensive zip code in Eau Claire County to rent places is 54720 with an average rent of $1,440. The least expensive zip code in Eau Claire County to rent places is 54741 with an average rent of $628.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in county Eau Claire currently stands at $1,296.
In comparison, places in the largest city, specifically Eau Claire, is less expensive, with an average rent of $1,284. This represents a difference of -1% when compared to Eau Claire.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Wisconsin, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,489, showing a more expensive of +15% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +43% when compared to the rent in Eau Claire.
$1,296
Eau Claire
VS$1,284
-1%
Eau Claire, city
$1,489
+15%
WI, state
$1,850
+43%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026
Cities in Eau Claire County
Altoona, WI$1,423
Eau Claire, WI$1,284
Augusta, WI$1,261
Chippewa Falls, WI$1,187
Stanley, WI$1,074
Osseo, WI$1,000
Fall Creek, WI$971
Eleva, WI$750
Fairchild, WI$628