City
Average Rent in Manitowoc, Wisconsin
Manitowoc is a city in Wisconsin. It ranks #217 out of 324 for places to rent. Manitowoc is in
the county of
Manitowoc County and the metropolitan area of
Manitowoc, WI MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Manitowoc includes the zip code of
54220, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Manitowoc is $1,079 which represents an increase of 1.16% over the same period.
The most expensive zip code in Manitowoc to rent places is 54220 with an average rent of $1,076. The least expensive zip code in Manitowoc to rent places is 54220 with an average rent of $1,076.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in city Manitowoc currently stands at $1,079.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 54220, is less expensive, with an average rent of $1,076. This represents no difference when compared to Manitowoc.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Wisconsin, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,490, showing a more expensive of +38% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a more expensive by +72% when compared to the rent in Manitowoc.
$1,079
Manitowoc
VS$1,076
54220, zip
$1,490
+38%
WI, state
$1,852
+72%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026
Zip Codes in Manitowoc, WI
54220$1,076