City

Average Rent in Rio, Wisconsin

Rio is a city in Wisconsin. It ranks #121 out of 326 for places to rent. Rio is in
the county of
Columbia County and
the metropolitan area of
Madison, WI MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Rio includes
the zip code of
53960, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Rio is $1,419 which represents a decrease of -1.86% over the same period.

The most expensive zip code in Rio to rent places is 53960 with an average rent of $1,419. The least expensive zip code in Rio to rent places is 53960 with an average rent of $1,419.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in city Rio currently stands at $1,419.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 53960, is about the same cost, with an average rent of $1,419. This represents no difference when compared to Rio.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Wisconsin, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,489, showing a more expensive of +5% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +30% when compared to the rent in Rio.
$1,419
Rio
VS
$1,419
53960, zip
$1,489
+5%
WI, state
$1,850
+30%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026

Zip Codes in Rio, WI

53960$1,419