Zip Code
Average Rent in 53583
53583 is a zip code in Baraboo, WI MSA. It ranks #1 out of 6 for places to rent. 53583 is in
the state of
Wisconsin, the counties of
Columbia County, Dane County, Sauk County, the congressional district of
District 02 and 6 cities. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 53583.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 53583 is $1,615 which represents an increase of 22.91% over the same period.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in zip 53583 currently stands at $1,615.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Wisconsin, is less expensive, with an average rent of $1,489. This represents a difference of -8% when compared to 53583.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Baraboo, WI MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,401, showing a less expensive of -13% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +15% when compared to the rent in 53583.
$1,615
53583
VS$1,489
-8%
WI, state
$1,401
-13%
Baraboo, WI MSA, msa
$1,850
+15%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026