Zip Code
Average Rent in 70714
70714 is a zip code in Baton Rouge, LA MSA. It ranks #41 out of 46 for places to rent. 70714 is in
the state of
Louisiana, the county of
East Baton Rouge County, the congressional districts of
District 02, District 05, District 06 and 4 cities. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, the neighborhoods of
Baker, Brownsfield, Central and no rental communities in 70714.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 70714 is $964 which represents a decrease of -3.67% over the same period.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in zip 70714 currently stands at $964.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Louisiana, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,402. This represents a difference of +45% when compared to 70714.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Baton Rouge, LA MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,364, showing a more expensive of +42% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a more expensive by +92% when compared to the rent in 70714.
$964
70714
VS$1,402
+45%
LA, state
$1,364
+42%
Baton Rouge, LA MSA, msa
$1,852
+92%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026