District
Average Rent in Congressional District 2
Congressional District 2 is a US House of Representatives district in Louisiana. It ranks #1 out of 6 for places to rent. Dwellsy has rental data for Congressional District 2 includes 5 metropolitan areas, 12 counties, as well as 30 cities, 53 zip codes and no rental communities with places to rent.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Congressional District 2 is $1,542 which represents a decrease of -0.64% over the same period.
The most expensive city in Congressional District 2 to rent places is Geismar, LA with an average rent of $2,400. The least expensive city in Congressional District 2 to rent places is Gramercy, LA with an average rent of $875.
The most expensive zip code in Congressional District 2 to rent places is 70118 with an average rent of $3,027. The least expensive zip code in Congressional District 2 to rent places is 70052 with an average rent of $875.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in Congressional District 2 currently stands at $1,542.
In comparison, places in the largest city, specifically New Orleans, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,653. This represents a difference of +7% when compared to Congressional District 2.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Louisiana, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,402, showing a less expensive of -9% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a more expensive by +20% when compared to the rent in Congressional District 2.
$1,542
Congressional District 2
VS$1,653
+7%
New Orleans, city
$1,402
-9%
LA, state
$1,852
+20%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026
Cities in Congressional District 2
Top 10 by Average Rent for places
Geismar, LA$2,400
Darrow, LA$2,350
Arabi, LA$2,233
Sorrento, LA$2,200
Donaldsonville, LA$1,900
Prairieville, LA$1,869
Luling, LA$1,657
New Orleans, LA$1,653
Chalmette, LA$1,649
Gonzales, LA$1,648
Cheapest 10 by Average Rent for places
Meraux, LA$1,300
Napoleonville, LA$1,300
Harvey, LA$1,249
Des Allemands, LA$1,225
Thibodaux, LA$1,151
Port Allen, LA$1,145
Bridge City, LA$1,075
Baker, LA$964
Vacherie, LA$950
Gramercy, LA$875