Zip Code

Average Rent in 35111

35111 is a zip code in Birmingham-Hoover, AL MSA. It ranks #22 out of 80 for places to rent. 35111 is in
the state of
Alabama,
the counties of
Bibb County, Jefferson County, Tuscaloosa County,
the congressional districts of
District 06, District 07 and 11 cities. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 35111.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 35111 is $1,748 which represents a decrease of -5.06% over the same period.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in zip 35111 currently stands at $1,748.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Alabama, is less expensive, with an average rent of $1,359. This represents a difference of -22% when compared to 35111.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Birmingham-Hoover, AL MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,284, showing a less expensive of -27% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a more expensive by +6% when compared to the rent in 35111.
$1,748
35111
VS
$1,359
-22%
AL, state
$1,284
-27%
Birmingham-Hoover, AL MSA, msa
$1,852
+6%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026