County
Average Rent in Jefferson County
Jefferson is a county in Alabama. It ranks #25 out of 56 for places to rent. Jefferson County is in
the congressional districts of
District 03, District 06, District 07 and the metropolitan area of
Birmingham-Hoover, AL MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Jefferson County includes 29 cities and 49 zip codes with places to rent.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Jefferson County is $1,219 which represents an increase of 0.05% over the same period.
The most expensive city in Jefferson County to rent places is Mountain Brk, AL with an average rent of $2,654. The least expensive city in Jefferson County to rent places is Graysville, AL with an average rent of $967.
The most expensive zip code in Jefferson County to rent places is 35213 with an average rent of $2,562. The least expensive zip code in Jefferson County to rent places is 35234 with an average rent of $929.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in county Jefferson currently stands at $1,219.
In comparison, places in the largest city, specifically Birmingham, is less expensive, with an average rent of $1,189. This represents a difference of -2% when compared to Jefferson.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Alabama, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,359, showing a more expensive of +11% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a more expensive by +52% when compared to the rent in Jefferson.
$1,219
Jefferson
VS$1,189
-2%
Birmingham, city
$1,359
+11%
AL, state
$1,852
+52%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026
Cities in Jefferson County
Top 10 by Average Rent for places
Mountain Brk, AL$2,654
Trussville, AL$2,103
Kimberly, AL$2,042
Mount Olive, AL$1,936
Helena, AL$1,888
Gardendale, AL$1,750
Mc Calla, AL$1,748
Irondale, AL$1,737
Sumiton, AL$1,650
Hoover, AL$1,650
Cheapest 10 by Average Rent for places
Adamsville, AL$1,190
Birmingham, AL$1,189
Dolomite, AL$1,132
Center Point, AL$1,046
Warrior, AL$1,043
Midfield, AL$1,006
Fairfield, AL$1,004
Brighton, AL$999
Mulga, AL$995
Graysville, AL$967