Zip Code
Average Rent in 35126
35126 is a zip code in Birmingham-Hoover, AL MSA. It ranks #34 out of 80 for places to rent. 35126 is in
the state of
Alabama, the counties of
Blount County, Jefferson County, the congressional district of
District 06 and 7 cities. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 35126.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 35126 is $1,526 which represents an increase of 7.15% over the same period.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in zip 35126 currently stands at $1,526.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Alabama, is less expensive, with an average rent of $1,359. This represents a difference of -11% when compared to 35126.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Birmingham-Hoover, AL MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,284, showing a less expensive of -16% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a more expensive by +21% when compared to the rent in 35126.
$1,526
35126
VS$1,359
-11%
AL, state
$1,284
-16%
Birmingham-Hoover, AL MSA, msa
$1,852
+21%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026