Zip Code
Average Rent in 05478
05478 is a zip code in Burlington-South Burlington, VT MSA. It ranks #13 out of 19 for places to rent. 05478 is in
the state of
Vermont, the county of
Franklin County, no congressional districts and 7 cities. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 05478.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 05478 is $1,813 which represents an increase of 2.96% over the same period.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in zip 05478 currently stands at $1,813.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Vermont, is more expensive, with an average rent of $2,179. This represents a difference of +20% when compared to 05478.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Burlington-South Burlington, VT MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $2,344, showing a more expensive of +29% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +2% when compared to the rent in 05478.
$1,813
05478
VS$2,179
+20%
VT, state
$2,344
+29%
Burlington-South Burlington, VT MSA, msa
$1,850
+2%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026