Zip Code
Average Rent in 35650
35650 is a zip code in Decatur, AL MSA. It ranks #9 out of 11 for places to rent. 35650 is in
the state of
Alabama, the county of
Lawrence County, the congressional districts of
District 04, District 05 and 10 cities. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 35650.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 35650 is $868 which represents an increase of 4.94% over the same period.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in zip 35650 currently stands at $868.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Alabama, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,356. This represents a difference of +56% when compared to 35650.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Decatur, AL MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,099, showing a more expensive of +27% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +113% when compared to the rent in 35650.
$868
35650
VS$1,356
+56%
AL, state
$1,099
+27%
Decatur, AL MSA, msa
$1,850
+113%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026