County

Average Rent in Lawrence County

Lawrence is a county in Alabama. It ranks #49 out of 55 for places to rent. Lawrence County is in
the congressional districts of
District 04, District 05 and
the metropolitan areas of
Cullman, AL MSA, Decatur, AL MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Lawrence County includes
the cities of
Moulton, Town Creek and
the zip codes of
35673, 35650, 35672 with places to rent.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Lawrence County is $806 which represents a decrease of -5.74% over the same period.

The most expensive city in Lawrence County to rent places is Moulton, AL with an average rent of $868. The least expensive city in Lawrence County to rent places is Town Creek, AL with an average rent of $650.

The most expensive zip code in Lawrence County to rent places is 35673 with an average rent of $1,240. The least expensive zip code in Lawrence County to rent places is 35672 with an average rent of $650.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in county Lawrence currently stands at $806.
In comparison, places in the largest city, specifically Moulton, is more expensive, with an average rent of $868. This represents a difference of +8% when compared to Lawrence.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Alabama, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,356, showing a more expensive of +68% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +130% when compared to the rent in Lawrence.
$806
Lawrence
VS
$868
+8%
Moulton, city
$1,356
+68%
AL, state
$1,850
+130%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026

Cities in Lawrence County

Zip Codes in Lawrence County

35673$1,240
35650$868
35672$650