Zip Code

Average Rent in 36301

36301 is a zip code in Dothan, AL MSA. It ranks #6 out of 11 for places to rent. 36301 is in
the state of
Alabama,
the county of
Houston County,
the congressional districts of
District 01, District 02 and 9 cities. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections,
the neighborhood of
Ardilla and no rental communities in 36301.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 36301 is $1,212 which represents an increase of 4.28% over the same period.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in zip 36301 currently stands at $1,212.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Alabama, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,356. This represents a difference of +12% when compared to 36301.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Dothan, AL MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,236, showing a more expensive of +2% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +53% when compared to the rent in 36301.
$1,212
36301
VS
$1,356
+12%
AL, state
$1,236
+2%
Dothan, AL MSA, msa
$1,850
+53%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026

Neighborhoods in 36301 Zip Code